Skip to content
  • Smiling student

CO-OP WORK PERMITS

Some programs require a mandatory paid/un-paid internship or work placement as part of the academic curriculum. International students in these programs must apply for a co-op work permit as well as a study permit.

Processing times for co-op work permits vary from country to country. It is important to begin the application process as soon as possible as processing time can take anywhere from one to four months. 

WORKING IN CANADA
HOW TO APPLY FOR A CO-OP WORK PERMIT
(FROM WITHIN CANADA)

Apply when you receive a letter from Humber.

Application Form:

Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay Or Remain In Canada As A Worker (IMM5710)

Designated Learning Institution #: 

  • Humber “O19376943122”
  • Guelph Humber “O19305391192”

CIC Call Centre #: 

1-888-242-2100

Required Documents

From Humber: Request via your MyHumber Account (Student Records section)

  • Co-op letter (check your email account, the co-op letter was emailed shortly after Humber’s acceptance letter); if you do not have a letter request a copy from the International Centre, email international@humber.ca
  • Confirmation of enrolment letter (use letter from your current or most recent semester); verify that the expected graduation date is correct; contact records@humber.ca (North students) or lakeshorerecords@humber.ca (Lakeshore) if your letter has any inaccuracies
  • Official transcript (available only if you have completed at least one semester) 

IRCC requirement: additional documents may be required

  • Copy of your passport (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings); study permit
  • Family Information Form (IMM5707) if it appears on document checklist
  • Proof of available funds (e.g. bank statement from the person paying for your studies) to cover the cost of tuition fees and living expenses ONLY required if applying for study permit extension simultaneously
  • Digital photo required for online applications http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf 

STEP-BY-STEP PROCESS

Basic Overview

Expand

Online Application Procedure

Expand

Paper Application Procedure

Expand

Basic Overview

  • Go to IRCC website; click language preference button
  • Click on the “Immigration” drop-down menu; chose “Study” from the drop-down menu
  • Click “Studying and working”, then "Work as a co-op student or intern"

Summary of Application Procedure

  • Determine how you will apply, online or by paper; look at processing times, in most cases online is best
  • Complete application form IMM 5710; depending on your computer’s operating system you may have to click on hyperlink and download the form to your computer’s desktop to open document
  • Gather supporting documents (scan documents if applying online)
  • Create MyCIC account; required for online applications; platform to upload application form & documents; check messages
  • Submit application for processing; if you submit an online application monitor the email account you specified on your application (including spam and junk folders) in case IRCC has a query about your application; these messages are time sensitive

Online Application Procedure

Create a MyCIC Account (required for online applications)

  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Once you have created your account log-in and scroll down to “What would you like to do today?” then click on “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit”
  • On the same page you will see previous applications or the application you are currently working on
  • When asked if you have a “Personal Reference Code” enter the number generated from eligibility questionnaire
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your personal (including junk and spam folders) and MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application 

Paper Application Procedure

  • Download the application package 
  • Complete application, gather accompanying forms; sign and date application; make a copy for your records
  • Use Canada Post Xpress Post or other courier company to track delivery of application package

Courier package to:

CPC Vegreville
Student Work Permits
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X6 

Tips For Completing Eligibility Questionaire

“Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?”

What would you like to do in Canada?
Work

How long are you planning to stay in Canada?
Temporarily – more than 6 months

What is your current country/territory of residence? If you are presently in Canada, you should select Canada.
Canada

Family Member questions
Click on hyperlink for definition of a family member

What is your current immigration status in Canada?
Student

Do you plan to work on campus?
No

Are you a full-time student at a participating post-secondary institution and want to work off-campus up to 20 hours per week?
No

Have you recently graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution for which your study program was full-time and a minimum of eight months?
No

Is your work an essential part of your studies (for example, a Co-Op or internship program)?
Yes

“Your results” page select “Co-op (in Canada)”
if “Temporary Resident Visa’ or “International Experience Canada” appears as an option ignore and proceed with Co-op permit application

Do you also want to apply for a study permit?
Answer yes if your study permit will expire prior to the completion of your work opportunity 

Have you had a medical exam performed by a CIC authorized panel physician (doctor) within the last 12 months?
Yes or no. 

Do you want to work in one of the following jobs? 
Yes or no. Students working in these fields require medical clearance 

Review your answers To modify responses click on the “pencil & eraser” image 

Working in Canada Your personal checklist Record your personal reference code; scroll to bottom of page for the link to the application form IMM5710 and list of required supporting documents 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What if my study permit expires during my work placement?

  • As a student it is mandatory that you maintain your status in Canada, therefore you must extend your study permit and request a co-op work permit at that the same time
  • If IRCC receives your application BEFORE your current document expires you are in “implied status” which allows you to continue studying until a decision has been made
  • If you allowed your study permit to expire and DID NOT apply for an extension before it expired you are out-of-status and MUST stop studying and working. You have 90 days from the time your permit expires to restore your status. You may remain in Canada until a decision is made. 

I have to do an internship, work or field placement; do I still need a co-op permit?
Yes. The conditions allowing you to work off-campus attached to a study permit are NOT interchangeable with the requirement to fulfill a work placement related to your studies. It is mandatory that you apply and wait until you receive your co-op work before starting your placement/internship.

Can I work off-campus if I have a co-op work permit?

How do I obtain a SIN number?
Social insurance numbers are issued by Service Canada. Take passport, study permit, work permit (if necessary) and confirmation of enrolment letter https://www.canada.ca/en/employment-social-development/services/sin/before-applying.html

What do I use for proof of a medical?
If you underwent a medical by a CIC affiliated doctor overseas upload your e-medical form if you have one or write a letter of explanation listing the date, city, country, doctor or clinic you went to. You can also call the CIC Call Centre for other options to demonstrate proof.

Please note: if you have further questions: attend a co-op permit workshop or contact an International Student Advisor.

WORK PERMIT APPLICATION (IMM5710): FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is a UCI?
UCI is your “Unique Client Identifier” or “Client ID” an 8 digit number found near the top of your study permit.

I am applying for….?
Select “An initial work permit or a work permit with a new employer”.

What if I don’t have a family name?
If you do not have a family name on your passport enter your given name(s) in this box and leave the given name box blank.

Current country of residence “from” and “to” date?
“From” is the date you entered Canada; “To” is the date of your study permit expires.

What is a designated language testing agency
IELTS, CELPIP or TEF; answer “yes” even if your results have expired.

What is my Street No.?
“Street no.” refers to “house number”.

What is a P.O. Box?
A locked box that you can rent from the Post Office.

Which e-mail address?
Use an email address you check frequently; check your junk/spam folders for messages.

What is meant by original entry date to Canada?
The first time you came to Canada; if you came to Canada prior to studying you would enter that date and place.

Where can I find my document number?
Your document number appears on the upper right hand corner of your study permit; generally it is one alpha letter followed by 9 numbers, e.g. F310234567.

How do I complete the details for prospective employer?
Humber acts as your employer; use the contact information for Humber.

What should I put as my job title? Brief description of duties?
For your job title type “student intern”. Under “description of duties” you can type “mandatory internship/duties as assigned”.

Duration of employment?
“From” count the number of days for processing based on current IRCC processing times and enters that date; “To” is the expiry date on your study permit.

How do I respond to the “Education” question?
Answer “yes”; type in Humber’s information unless you earned a higher credential from another school; under “field and level of study” answer both portions of this question.

If I’ve never worked what should I enter under the "employment" section?
If you have never been employed, type in that you are a student and include Humber’s information; if you are, or have been employed in the past include that information here including any employment outside of Canada.

Do I need to complete the "Background Information” section?
This is a mandatory section. If you answer “yes” to any of the questions you need to provide an explanation.

How do I sign the application form?
If you are submitting an online application type your name in the signature section; for paper applications you must physically sign documents.

When I validated the form a series of red boxes appeared, what do I do?
The red boxes indicate that you have either neglected to complete a field or the formatting of the answer is incorrect. Make the correction(s), validate again and save the document. Once the system confirms the application is okay a 6th page filled with bar codes will appear, this is part of your application and needs to be submitted.

MORE INFORMATION

For further details and to see your eligibility for applying to this co-op work permit, please visit the Government of Canada website.

If you have further questions, attend a co-op work permit workshop or contact an international student advisor.