Skip to content

DOCUMENTS

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

GENERAL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

(Additional documents may be required):

  • Copy of your passport (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings)
  • Valid Study Permit
  • Co-Op Letter (if applying for a Co-Op Work Permit in addition to study permit)
  • Proof of available funds (bank statement); tuition fees and living expenses
  • Digital photo required for online applications

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

From Humber: Request via your MyHumber Account (Student Records section)

  • Confirmation of enrolment letter (use letter from your current or most recent semester; verify that the expected graduation date is correct; contact records@humber.ca (North students) or lakeshorerecords@humber.ca (Lakeshore) if your letter has any inaccuracies
  • Official transcript (available only if you have completed at least one semester)
  • Offer/Letter of acceptance to Humber (if required)
  • Co-op letter (include if you are applying for a co-op work permit with your study permit application)

IRCC requirement: additional documents may be required

  • Copy of your passport (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings); also scan your current study permit and co-op work permit (if you have one)
  • Proof of available funds (e.g. bank statement from the person paying for your studies) to cover the cost of tuition fees and living expenses
  • Digital photo required for online applications http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf 

OVERVIEW

BASIC OVERVIEW

  • Go to IRCC website; click button for language preference click the “English” button
  • Click on the “Immigration” drop-down menu; chose “Study”
  • Click “Extend your study permit” and then “How to extend your permit”

Summary of Application Procedure

  • Determine how you will apply, online or by paper; look at processing times but in most cases online is best, but in most cases online is best
  • Complete application form IMM 5709; depending on your computer’s operating system you may have to click on hyperlink and download the form to your computer’s desktop to open document
  • Gather supporting documents (scan documents if applying online)
  • Create MyCIC account; required for online applications; platform to upload application form & documents; check messages
  • Pay processing fee
  • Submit application for processing; if you submit an online application monitor the email account you specified on your application (including spam and junk folders) in case IRCC has a query about your application; these messages are time sensitive
  • When you receive your permit please upload a copy via your MyHumber account. For instructions on how to upload your document please see http://www.yourhumberworld.com/2017/08/new-upload-your-study-permit-on-myhumber.html

ELIGIBILITY QUESTIONNAIRE

Tips for Applying ONLINE

(requires completion of eligibility questionnaire AND creating a MyCIC account)

COME TO CANADA

  • Go to "Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay" questionnaire https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/come-canada-tool.html
  • If you have questions click in the "?" mark or hyperlink for an explanation
  • What would you like to do in Canada? Study
  • How long are you planning to stay in Canada? Temporarily – more than 6 months
  • What is your current country/territory of residence? If you are presently in Canada, you should select Canada.
  • Family Member questions Click on hyperlink for definition of a family member
  • On the “Your results” page select “Study Permit (in Canada)”; if “Temporary Resident Visa’ appears, students who require a TRV apply for a new one AFTER they receive their new study permit 
  • Do you also want to apply for a work permit? Answer "yes" if you require a co-op work permit 
  • Review your answers; To modify responses click on the “pencil & eraser” icon
  • "Studying in Canada – Your document checklist"; Record your personal reference code; scroll to bottom of page for the link to the application form IMM5709, list of supporting documents and the required fee 
  • Upload documents, pay processing fee using your MyCIC account
Creating/Using your MyCIC account:
  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Once you have created your account log-in and scroll down to "What would you like to do today?" then click on "Visitor visa, study and/or work permit"
  • On the same page you will see previous applications or the application you are currently working on
  • When asked if you have a "Personal Reference Code" enter the number generated from eligibility questionnaire
  • Pay processing fee
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application

PROCEDURE

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

ONLINE

Create a MyCIC Account (required for online applications)

  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Once you have created your account log-in and scroll down to “What would you like to do today?” then click on “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit”
  • On the same page you will see previous applications or the application you are currently working on
  • When asked if you have a “Personal Reference Code” enter the number generated from eligibility questionnaire
  • Pay processing fee
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your personal MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application 

PAPER

  • Download the application package 
  • Complete application, gather accompanying forms; sign and date application; make a copy for your records
  • Pay processing fee and include receipt in application package
  • Use Canada Post Xpress Post or other courier company to track delivery of application package

Courier package to:

CPC Vegreville
Study Permit
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 101
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X5

STUDY PERMITS

A Study Permit is required for anyone studying in Canada for longer than six months. Since most Humber programs are one year in length, this becomes a mandatory requirement for most international students.

Details

Processing times for study permits vary from country to country. You should allow at least one or two months of processing time but be aware that processing may take even longer in some countries.

Check study permit processing times on the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada website.

At the Canadian port of entry, please show the officer the letter of introduction you received from the embassy for your study permit. When presented with your study permit, you should check that the information listed is correct.

When you arrive at Humber, you should meet with an international student advisor before the first day of class so they can check your documents (study permit and passport), take requisite photocopies, and ensure that your documents are in order.

Extending or Changing Conditions

If you need to make changes to the conditions or length of your study permit, you may do so via the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada website.

Due to unpredictable processing times, students should check the IRCC website for current processing times 3 months prior to the expiration of their study permit.

APPLY

APPLY 3 TO 4 MONTHS BEFORE YOUR PERMIT EXPIRES

Application Form: 
Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay Or Remain In Canada As A Student (IMM5709)

Cost: 
$150

Designated Learning Institution #: 

  • Humber “O19376943122”
  • Guelph Humber “O19305391192”

CIC Call Centre #: 
1-888-242-2100

It is important that you possess a valid study permit; a study permit gives you status in Canada. If your study permit will expire within the 90 days following the completion of your program, you should extend it because you will not receive proof of program completion for approximately five to six weeks after your final semester.

As per the June 1, 2014 regulations your permit will become invalid 90 days after the completion of your program regardless of the stated expiry date.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

GENERAL

What if my study permit expires?

  • If IRCC receives your application BEFORE your current document expires you are in “implied status” which allows you to continue studying until a decision has been made.
  • If you allowed your study permit to expire and DID NOT apply for an extension before it expired you are out-of-status and MUST stop studying and working. You have 90 days from the time your permit expired to restore your status. You may remain in Canada until a decision is made.
  • http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/tools/temp/visa/validity/restoration.asp 

Do I need to notify Canada Immigration if I change post-secondary institutions?
Yes. Log on to your MyCIC account; under the "What would you like to do today"? click on "Transfer from DLI#”. If the IRCC website does not permit you to complete the form use the IRCC web form http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/contacts/web-form.asp to notify them of the change in school.

Can I work off-campus?

  • Yes, IF it is stated on your study permit and you are a full-time student. You can amend your study permit if there are no remarks made regarding off-campus work; if it states you cannot work then you must apply for a new permit. To amend: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/amend.asp
  • EAP students or students in a pre-requisite program are not eligible to work off-campus.

How do I obtain a SIN number?
Social insurance numbers are issued by Service Canada. Take passport, study permit, work permit (if necessary) and confirmation of enrolment letter https://www.canada.ca/en/employment-social-development/services/sin/before-applying.html

If I graduated from a Canadian secondary/high school can I use the same study permit?
NO. You must apply and receive a study permit for post-secondary studies before you can commence your studies.

What do I use for proof of a medical?
If you underwent a medical by an IRCC affiliated doctor overseas upload your e-medical form if you have one or write a letter of explanation listing the date, city, country, doctor or clinic you went to. You can also call the IRCC Call Centre for other options to demonstrate proof.

Please note: if you have further questions: attend a study permit workshop or contact an International Student Advisor.

IMM5709

What is a UCI?
UCI is your "Unique Client Identifier" or "Client ID" an 8 or 10 digit number found near the top of your study permit.

I am applying for….?
Select "An initial study permit or extension of study permit".

What if I don’t have a family name?
If you do not have a family name on your passport enter your given name(s) in this box and leave the given name box blank.

Current country of residence "from" and "to" date?
"From" is the date you entered Canada; "To" is the date your study permit expires.

What is a designated language testing agency?
IELTS, CELPIP or TEF; answer "yes" even if your results have expired.

What is my Street No.?
"Street no." refers to "house number".

What is a P.O. Box?
A locked box that you can rent from the Post Office.

Which e-mail address?
Use an email address you check frequently; check your junk/spam folders for messages.

What is meant by original entry date to Canada?
The first time you came to Canada; if you came to Canada prior to studying you would enter that date and place (airport or land border).

Where can I find my document number?
Your document number appears on the upper right hand corner of your study permit; generally it is one alpha letter followed by 9 numbers, e.g. F310234567.

What should enter for my "duration of expected study"?
"From" is the date you are completing the form; "To" is the completion date of your studies + 90 days allowing you sufficient time to receive your final grades and apply for a post-graduation work permit.

How do I respond to the "Education" question?
Answer "yes"; type in Humber’s information unless you earned a higher credential from another school; under "field and level of study" answers both portions of this question.

If I’ve never worked what should I enter under the "employment" section?
If you have never been employed, type that you are a student and include Humber’s information; if you are, or have been employed in the past include that information here including any employment in your home country.

Do I need to complete the "Background Information” section?
This is a mandatory section. If you answer "yes" to any of the questions you need to provide an explanation.

How do I sign the application form?
If you are submitting an online application type your name in the signature section; for paper applications you must physically sign documents.

When I validated the form a series of red boxes appeared, what do I do?
The red boxes indicate that you have either neglected to complete a field or the formatting of the answer is incorrect. Make the correction(s), validate again and save the document. Once the system confirms the application is okay a sixth page filled with bar codes will appear, this is part of your application and needs to be submitted.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have further questions: attend a study permit workshop or contact an International Student Advisor.