Skip to content
  • Two students working on a project

POST GRADUATION WORK PERMITS

After graduating from a program that meets the necessary requirements, you can apply for a Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP), which may be issued for a duration equivalent to the length of your program or up to a maximum of three years.

It is important to begin the application process as soon as possible after receipt of your graduation documents, because processing times can be lengthy at times.

Graduation documents are typically available from Humber four to six weeks after the end of a semester. For example, students who complete their program in April should expect to receive graduation documents in early June. 

How to Apply For a Post Graduation Work Permit

You will need:

  • Final Transcript
  • Proof of Graduation Letter
  • Other documents as specified by CIC
  • Payment of processing fees

WORKING AFTER GRADUATION
HOW TO APPLY FOR A POST GRADUATION WORK PERMIT

Apply when you receive your graduation documents.

Examples of these include your final transcript and confirmation of graduation letter. You have 90 days from the generation of these documents to apply.

Application Form:

Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay Or Remain In Canada As A Worker (IMM5710)

Cost:

$155 + $100 (processing + open work permit fee)

Designated Learning Institution #: 

  • Humber “O19376943122”
  • Guelph Humber “O19305391192”

CIC Call Centre #: 

1-888-242-2100

Required Documents

From Humber: Request via your MyHumber Account (Student Records section)

  • Confirmation of Graduation Letter; download from your MyHumber account; verify that the graduation date is correct; contact records@humber.ca (North students) or lakeshorerecords@humber.ca (Lakeshore) if your letter has any inaccuracies.
  • AND Official Final Transcript (request made via your MyHumber account) the document is mailed to the address listed on your MyHumber account.

IRCC requirement: additional documents may be required

  • Copy of your passport (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings); study permit and co-op work if you were issued one
  • Family Information Form (IMM5707) if it appears on document checklist
  • Digital photo required for online applications http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf 

STEP-BY-STEP PROCESS

Basic Overview

Expand

Online Application Procedure

Expand

Paper Application Procedure

Expand

Basic Overview

  • Go to IRCC website; click language preference button
  • Click on the “Immigration” drop-down menu; chose “Study” from the drop-down menu
  • Click “Studying and working”, “Work in Canada after graduation” then “Find out if you’re eligible-Post-Graduation work permit”
  • Determine how you will apply, online or by paper; look at processing times, in most cases online is best
  • Complete application form IMM 5710; depending on your computer’s operating system you may have to click on hyperlink and download the form to your computer’s desktop to open document

Summary of Application Procedure

  • Gather supporting documents (scan documents if applying online)
  • Create MyCIC account; required for online applications; platform to upload application form & documents; check messages
  • Submit application for processing; if you submit an online application monitor the email account you specified on your application (including spam and junk folders) in case IRCC has a query about your application; these messages are time sensitive

Online Application Procedure

Create a MyCIC Account (required for online applications)

  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Once you have created your account log-in and scroll down to “What would you like to do today?” then click on “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit”
  • On the same page you will see previous applications or the application you are currently working on
  • When asked if you have a “Personal Reference Code” enter the number generated from eligibility questionnaire
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your personal (including junk and spam folders) and MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application 

Paper Application Procedure

  • Download the application package 
  • Complete application, gather accompanying forms; sign and date application; make a copy for your records
  • Use Canada Post Xpress Post or other courier company to track delivery of application package

Courier package to:

CPC Vegreville
Student Work Permits
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X6 

ELIGIBILITY QUESTIONNAIRE

Tips for Applying ONLINE

(requires completion of eligibility questionnaire AND creating a MyCIC account)

  • Go to “Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay” questionnaire http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/cometocanada.asp
  • If you have questions click in the “?” mark or hyperlink for an explanation
  • What would you like to do in Canada? Work
  • How long are you planning to stay in Canada? Temporarily – more than 6 months
  • What is your current country/territory of residence? If you are presently in Canada, you should select Canada
  • Family Member questions: Click on hyperlink for definition of a family member
  • Do you plan to work on campus? No
  • Are you a full-time student at a participating post-secondary institution and want to work off-campus up to 20 hours per week? No
  • Have you recently graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution for which your study program was full-time and a minimum of eight months? Yes
  • Is your work an essential part of your studies (for example, a Co-Op or internship program)? No
  • Do you have a written job offer? No or Yes. Not required unless you have a spouse/common-in law partner who wishes to extend their open work permit. Graduate’s job must be in NOC A, 0 or B in order for spouse’s permit to be extended
  • On the “Your results” page select “Post-Graduate Work Permit”; if “Temporary Resident Visa’ appears, students who require a TRV apply for a new one AFTER they receive their work permit
  • Have you had a medical exam performed by an IRCC authorized panel physician (doctor) within the last 12 months? Yes or no
  • Do you want to work in one of the following jobs? Yes or no. Students working in these fields require medical clearance
  • Review your answers. To modify responses click on the “pencil & eraser” icon
  • “Working in Canada – Your document checklist”; record your personal reference code; scroll to bottom of page for the link to application form IMM5710 and list of supporting documents
  • Upload application and documents using your MyCIC account
Creating/Using your MyCIC account:
  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Once you have created your account log-in and scroll down to "What would you like to do today?" then click on "Visitor visa, study and/or work permit"
  • On the same page you will see previous applications or the application you are currently working on
  • When asked if you have a "Personal Reference Code" enter the number generated from eligibility questionnaire
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your personal (including junk and spam folders) and MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What if my study permit expires while I am waiting for my PGWP?
  • Can I work once I complete my studies?
    • You can work up to 20 hours/week if stated on your study permit and you continued to meet the eligibility requirements http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-offcampus.asp
    • Once you receive your graduation documents and have submitted the PGWP application you work full-time.
  • How do I obtain a SIN number? Social insurance numbers are issued by Service Canada. Take passport, study permit, work permit (if necessary) and confirmation of enrolment letter http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/sin/apply/how.shtml
  • What do I use for proof of a medical? If you underwent a medical by an IRCC affiliated doctor overseas upload your e-medical form if you have one or write a letter of explanation listing the date, city, country, doctor or clinic you went to. You can also call the IRCC Call Centre for other options to demonstrate proof.

Please note: if you have further questions: attend a PGWP permit workshop or contact an International Student Advisor. 

  • What is a UCI? UCI is your “Unique Client Identifier” or “Client ID” an 8 or 10 digit number found near the top of your study permit.
  • What am I applying for...? Select “An initial work permit or a work permit with a new employer”.
  • What if I don’t have a family name? If you do not have a family name on your passport enter your given name(s) in this box and leave the given name box blank.
  • Current country of residence “from” and “to” date? “From” is the date you entered Canada; “To” is the date of your study permit expires.
  • What is a designated language testing agency? IELTS, CELPIP or TEF; answer “yes” even if your results have expired.
  • What is my Street No.? “Street no.” refers to “house number”.
  • What is a P.O. Box? A locked box that you can rent from the Post Office.
  • Which e-mail address? Use an email address you check frequently; check your junk/spam folders for messages.
  • What is meant by original entry date to Canada? The first time you came to Canada; if you came to Canada prior to studying you would enter that date and place (airport or land border).
  • Where can I find my document number? Your document number appears on the upper right hand corner of your study permit; generally it is one alpha letter followed by 9 numbers, e.g. F310234567.
  • How do I complete the details for prospective employer? You can type “not applicable”. You do not require a job offer to apply. 
  • What should I put as my job title? Brief description of duties? Put “Not Applicable” or leave blank.
  • Duration of employment? “From” the day you submit the application; “To” year based on the eligible allotted time based on the length of your program http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad-who.asp.
  • How do I respond to the “Education” question? Answer “yes”; type in Humber’s information unless you earned a higher credential from another school; under “field and level of study” answer both portions of this question.
  • If I’ve never worked what should I enter under the "employment" section? If you have never been employed, type in that you are a student and include Humber’s information; if you are, or have been employed in the past include that information here including any employment outside of Canada.
  • Do I need to complete the "Background Information” section? This is a mandatory section. If you answer “yes” to any of the questions you need to provide an explanation.
  • How do I sign the application form? If you are submitting an online application type your name in the signature section; for paper applications you must physically sign documents.
  • When I validated the form a series of red boxes appeared, what do I do? The red boxes indicate that you have either neglected to complete a field or the formatting of the answer is incorrect. Make the correction(s), validate again and save the document. Once the system confirms the application is okay a sixth page filled with bar codes will appear, this is part of your application and needs to be submitted.

Find a Job in Canada

International students can visit the Humber Career Centre to see job postings and for help with resumé writing, cover letter reviews, and mock job interviews.

MORE INFORMATION

If you have further questions, attend a co-op work permit workshop or contact an international student advisor.