Skip to content
  • Smiling student

CO-OP WORK PERMITS

Some programs require a mandatory paid/un-paid internship or work placement as part of the academic curriculum. International students in these programs must apply for a co-op work permit as well as a study permit.

Processing times for co-op work permits vary from country to country. It is important to begin the application process as soon as possible as processing time can take anywhere from one to four months. 

WORKING IN CANADA
HOW TO APPLY FOR A CO-OP WORK PERMIT
(FROM WITHIN CANADA)

Apply when you receive a letter from Humber.

Application Form:

Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay Or Remain In Canada As A Worker (IMM5710)

Designated Learning Institution #: 

  • Humber “O19376943122”
  • Guelph Humber “O19305391192”

CIC Call Centre #: 

1-888-242-2100

Supporting Documents

Humber/Guelph Humber issued:

  • Co-op letter issued by your Academic School (Placement Advisor/Program Coordinator) or the International Centre
  • Confirmation of enrolment letter
  • Transcript 

General Supporting Documents (additional documents may be required):

  • Copy of your passport (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings)
  • Study Permit
  • Digital photo required for online applications 

STEP-BY-STEP PROCESS

Basic Overview

Expand

Online Application Procedure

Expand

Paper Application Procedure

Expand

Basic Overview

  • Go to CIC website
  • Click “Study”
  • Click “Work while/after your study”
  • Select “Work as a co-op student or intern”
  • Determine how you will apply (look at processing times)
    • Online application = completing online eligibility questionnaire & creating MyCIC account
    • Paper application = downloading application package & sending package via courier company
  • Complete Application IMM 5710; depending on your computer’s operating system you may have to click on hyperlink, download the form to your computer’s desktop to open document
  • Compile supporting documents (scan documents if applying online)
  • Create MyCIC account; required for online applications; platform to upload application form & documents; check messages
  • Submit application for processing

Online Application Procedure

Create a MyCIC Account (required for online applications)

  • Create account using Sign in Partner or GC Key
    • Sign in Partner allows you to register for MyCIC account using online banking information for listed financial institutions
    • GCKey requires a user ID and password; create security questions; record this information so you do not forget
  • Enroll for your MyCIC account
  • Scroll down to“What would you like to do today?” then click on “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit”
  • The next screen will ask if you have a “Personal Checklist Code” enter the number generated when you completed the eligibility questionnaire
  • Upload documents; upload one file per category;
    • Application form IMM5710
    • Co-op letter issued by your academic school; confirmation of enrolment letter and transcript
    • Passport or travel document (include main page, any stamps, visas or markings); copy of previous study permit, also include copy of work permit if applicable
    • Request for or proof of a CIC medical exam may be requested
  • Submit application; you will receive a confirmation that application was sent
  • Check your MyCIC account messages for updates related to your application

Paper Application Procedure

  • Download the application package
  • Complete application and appropriate accompanying forms; sign and date application; make a copy for your records
  • Use Canada Post Xpress Post or other courier company to track delivery of application package
  • Mail package to:

New co-op work permit application
Citizenship and Immigration - Work Permit
CPC-Vegreville
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X6

Application for extension of co-op work permit
Citizenship and Immigration - Work Permit
CPC-Vegreville
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X6

Tips For Completing Eligibility Questionaire

“Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?”

What would you like to do in Canada?
Work

How long are you planning to stay in Canada?
Temporarily – more than 6 months

What is your current country/territory of residence? If you are presently in Canada, you should select Canada.
Canada

Family Member questions
Click on hyperlink for definition of a family member

What is your current immigration status in Canada?
Student

Do you plan to work on campus?
No

Are you a full-time student at a participating post-secondary institution and want to work off-campus up to 20 hours per week?
No

Have you recently graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution for which your study program was full-time and a minimum of eight months?
No

Is your work an essential part of your studies (for example, a Co-Op or internship program)?
Yes

“Your results” page select “Co-op (in Canada)”
if “Temporary Resident Visa’ or “International Experience Canada” appears as an option ignore and proceed with Co-op permit application

Do you also want to apply for a study permit?
Answer yes if your study permit will expire prior to the completion of your work opportunity 

Have you had a medical exam performed by a CIC authorized panel physician (doctor) within the last 12 months?
Yes or no. 

Do you want to work in one of the following jobs? 
Yes or no. Students working in these fields require medical clearance 

Review your answers To modify responses click on the “pencil & eraser” image 

Working in Canada Your personal checklist Record your personal reference code; scroll to bottom of page for the link to the application form IMM5710 and list of required supporting documents 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What if my study permit expires during my work placement?
As a student it is mandatory that you retain your status in Canada, therefore you must extend your study permit. You may apply for both a study permit and co-op work permit at the same time.

I have to do an internship, work or field placement; do I still need a co-op permit? 
These terms are interchangeable. Any work related to your studies requires a co-op work permit. 

If I’m already authorized to work off-campus do I have to apply for a co-op work permit? If I’m not paid a wage for my placement hours do I still a co- op work permit?
YES! The conditions allowing you to work off-campus are not interchangeable with the requirement to fulfill a work opportunity related to your studies. It is mandatory that you apply and wait until you receive your co-op work permit before you start your work placement. The co-op work permit is still required regardless of whether it is an unpaid or paid placement. 

Can I work off-campus if I have a co-op work permit? 
Yes, IF it is stated on your study permit or you have one of the old off-campus work permits or authorization to work off-campus letters. You can amend your study permit if there are no remarks are made regarding off-campus work; if it states you cannot work then you must apply for a new permit. To amend: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5218ETOC.asp

How do I obtain a SIN number?
Social insurance numbers are issued by Service Canada. Take passport, study permit, work permit (if necessary) and confirmation of enrolment letter http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/sin/apply/how.shtml

What do I use for proof of a medical? 
If you underwent a medical by a CIC affiliated doctor overseas upload your e-medical form if you have one or write a letter of explanation listing the date, city, country, doctor or clinic you went to. You can also call the CIC Call Centre for other options to demonstrate proof.

What is a UCI?
UCI is your “Unique Client Identifier” or “Client ID” an 8 digit number found near the top of your study permit.

I am applying for….?
Select “An initial work permit or a work permit with a new employer”.

What if I don’t have a family name?
If you do not have a family name on your passport enter your given name(s) in this box and leave the given name box blank.

Current country of residence “from” and “to” date?
“From” is the date you entered Canada. “To” is the expiry date of your study permit.

Native language
Your first language.

What is a designated language testing agency
IELTS, TOEFL or TEF; even if your results have expired answer “yes” if you took one of these exams.

What is my Street No.?
“Street no.” refers to “house number”.

What is a P.O. Box?
A locked box found that the Post Office that you rent.

Why is my e-mail address required?
If CIC needs to contact you they often communicate via e-mail. Use an email address you check frequently; check your junk/spam folders.

What is meant by original entry date to Canada?
The first time you came to Canada; if you came to Canada prior to studying you would enter that date and place.

Where can I find my document number?
Your document number appears on the upper right hand corner of your study permit; generally it is one alpha letter followed by 9 numbers, e.g. F310234567.

How do I complete the details of my prospective employer section?
Humber acts as your employer. For “intended location of employment in Canada” type “ON” for province but leave the city/town and address blank if you do not know the address of your ultimate employer.

What should I put as my job title? Brief description of duties?
For your job title type “student intern”. Under “description of duties” you can type “mandatory internship”. 

What should enter for my “duration of expected employment?
“From” is the date you are completing the form; the expiry date of your study permit is inserted in the “to” section. 

How do I respond to the “Education” question?
Answer “yes”; type in Humber’s information unless you already have a degree or diploma; under “field and level of study” answer both portions of this question

If I’ve never worked what should I enter under the “employment” section?
If you have never been employed, type in that you are a student and include Humber’s information; if you are, or have been employed in the past include that information here including any employment in your home country

Do I need to complete the “Background Information” section?
This is a mandatory section. If you answer “yes” to any of the questions you need to provide an explanation.

How do I sign the application form?
If you are submitting an online application simply type your name in the signature section; for paper applications you must physically sign documents

When I validated the form a series of red boxes appeared, what do I do?
The red boxes indicate that you either have neglected to complete a field or the formatting of the answer is incorrect. Make the correction(s) and validate again and save the document. Once the system confirms the application is okay a 6th page filled with bar codes will appear, this is part of your application and needs to be submitted.

MORE INFORMATION

For further details and to see your eligibility for applying to this co-op work permit, please visit the Government of Canada website.

If you have further questions, attend a co-op work permit workshop or contact an international student advisor.