Skip to content
  • Toronto Skyline

TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

Outside of Canada, visas can be acquired through your Canadian consulate, Embassy or High Commission. The length of time required to process your visa application will vary from country to country. You should allow at least one or two months, but be aware that processing can take even longer in some countries.

If you currently have or are applying for a study permit, and you wish to travel in and out of Canada, a temporary resident visa (TRV) or 'Visitor's Visa' may be required, as a study permit alone will not be enough to enter Canada. Holders of a study or work permit may apply from within Canada for a new temporary resident visa.

If your temporary resident visa is about to or has expired, then you can apply for a new temporary resident visa from within Canada as long as you have a valid study permit.

Note: If you currently have a Visitor's Visa, and you plan to study in Canada in a program that is longer than 6 months, you will require a study permit. More information

ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (eTA)

New entry requirements are now in effect: visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Until September 29, 2016, travellers who do not have an eTA can board their flight, as long as they have appropriate travel documents, such as a valid passport. Find answers to your questions about the leniency period.

Entry requirements for other methods of travel (land, sea) have not changed.

U.S. ENTRY VISA

An entry visa is required to enter the United States unless your country participates in a visa waiver program. We encourage you to apply for a United States Visa prior to leaving your country. You must book an appointment to have your visa processed. 

CUSTOMS INFORMATION

Customs information is available from any Canadian Embassy, Consulate or High Commission. Upon arriving in Canada, you are permitted to bring a reasonable quantity of books, clothing and other items for personal use. If you are bringing more than $10,000 CAD into the country, you must report the money to Canada Border Services Agency.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have further questions, contact an International Student Advisor.